Buddha's Hand

Buddha's Hand is a variety of citrus that traces its origin to northern India. It's name comes from the shape of the "fingers" of the fruit. It is thought to be the first citrus fruit introduced into Europe by the Greeks or Romans. The fruit can be described as lemon-like, with finger-like sections clustered around the stem end of the fruit. Buddha's Hand contains little flesh or juice and is seedless, but the white pith under the skin is not bitter and may be sliced along with the skin and incorporated into recipes. The whole fruit is very fragrant.

Click on a thumbnail to enlarge the image.

Share this:

  • Nutrition Info
  • Serving Size: 1 tablespoon
  • Amount per serving
  • Calories: 3
  • Calories from fat: 0
  • Fat: 0g
  • Cholesterol: 0mg
  • Sodium: 0mg
  • Total Carbs: 0g
    • Fiber: 3g
    • Sugars: g
  • Protein: 0g
  • Vitamin A: 0%
  • Vitamin C: 13%
  • Calcium: 1%
  • Iron: 0%

Availability

Handling & Storage

Varieties

Late fall through winter

Also Known As

  • Buddha Hand Citron
  • Fingered Citron

Stores best between 40 and 50 degrees.

  • Citrus Medica

Recipes

No recipes are currently available for this item.