Fresh Date

Dates are sweet fruits from the date palm. They are dark brown, oval, and about 1.5 inches long. Fresh dates are filled with nutrition and also satisfy a sweet tooth, making them ideal snacks. They are great substitutes for processed sweets because they are sodium-free, fat-free and cholesterol-free. Dates are eaten fresh or dried, whole or incorporated in various Mediterranean and Middle Eastern cuisines. Dates taste best in salads, desserts or with nuts. They can be used in any recipe calling for dried dates!

Click on a thumbnail to enlarge the image.

Share this:

  • Nutrition Info
  • Serving Size: 1 date (8.3g)
  • Amount per serving
  • Calories: 23
  • Calories from fat: 0
  • Fat: 0g
  • Cholesterol: 0mg
  • Sodium: 0mg
  • Total Carbs: 6.2g
    • Fiber: 0.7g
    • Sugars: g
  • Protein: 2g
  • Vitamin A: 0%
  • Vitamin C: 0%
  • Calcium: 0%
  • Iron: 0%

Availability

Handling & Storage

Varieties

Available year round

Also Known As

  • Dactylifera
  • Frozen Dates

Although they are stored frozen, once defrosted they taste as if they were just picked from the tree. After they are defrosted, keep in a sealed container in the refrigerator for up to one week.

  • Hayani

Recipes

No recipes are currently available for this item.